State v. Buchanon
[…] Section 395.017(3) merely provides, subject to certain exceptions not applicable in this case, that patient records of a licensed hospital “shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain.” This statute does not justify the use of the exclusionary rule as a fourth amendment remedy to suppress the results of a blood test ordered by a law enforcement officer.

First, the test which was suppressed under this statute is itself exempt from the statute. Blood tests ordered pursuant to section 316.1933 are available to a law enforcement officer “notwithstanding any provision of law pertaining to the confidentiality of hospital records or other medical records.” § 316.1933(4), Fla.Stat. (1989).

Second, the hospital did not disclose the patient’s records in this case. A treating physician stated his medical opinion and then orally based his opinion, at least in part, on information he had seen in a hospital record.