Boykin v. Arthur Andersen & Co.
[…] I recognize the disclaimer at the beginning of Appendix II; however, I find comfort in knowing that the distinguished members of this Court’s Advisory Committee on Rules of Civil Procedure did not consider that Title 13, § 160, had been superseded by the Rules of Civil Procedure.

Finally, a certain general act of statewide application requires a holding that Rule 2 could not impliedly repeal or supersede Title 13, § 160. Alabama Code 1975, § 12-1-22, provides:

*330“The adoption of this Code shall not repeal or amend any statute in effect on the effective date of this Code which is applicable only with respect to one or more judicial circuits of the state, whether such judicial circuits are identified by specific reference thereto, on the basis of population or by any other method of identification or classification; nor shall the adoption of this Code be deemed to repeal any general law, general law of local application or local law in effect on the effective date of this Code relating to the appointment, ... [or] duties ... of any court personnel.”

(Emphasis added.)

I have no authority to determine that Order GO-92-1 is not authorized under Alabama law.