[Cite as STE Invests., L.L.C. v. Macprep, Ltd., 2022-Ohio-2614.]
[…] Plaintiffs of money and use of their property which constitutes theft and
embezzlement under the Ohio Revised Code.
91. The Plaintiffs have been damaged financially in amounts to be
determined at trial for the inappropriate expenses and diversion of funds as
set forth above as well as by way of the deprived use of their property and
value associated therewith.
{¶ 40} The trial court determined, “the claim [of] civil theft * * * to [not] contain
sufficient facts to state [the] claim.” We agree.
22.
{¶ 41} Appellants brought their civil theft cause of action pursuant to R.C.
2307.60(A)(1), which states, “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has,
and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * *
*.” R.C. 2307.61(A) authorizes recovery of damages: “If a property owner brings a civil
action pursuant to [R.C. 2307.60(A)] to recover damages from any person who * * *
commits a theft offense, as defined in [R.C. 2913.01], involving the owner’s property, the
property owner may recover [damages] * * *.” R.C. 2913.01(K)(1) defines the “theft
offense” of “theft” pursuant to R.C. 2913.02(A). Appellants’ complaint is silent as to
which of the five definitions of “theft” forms the basis of their cause of action, and we
decline to speculate.1 R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) to (5).
{¶ 42} Nevertheless, pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a), appellants’ civil theft
claim fails as a tort because its essence is derived from contracts: alleged IHHCA
mismanagement and improper assessments that breach the terms of the condominium
declarations and bylaws. R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a) defines a “tort action” as “a civil action
for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil action for
damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons.” Consequently,
appellants are not entitled to R.C. 2307.61 damages for claims based on a breach of
contract. Wildcat Drilling, LLC v. Discovery Oil & Gas, LLC, 2018-Ohio-4015, 121
N.E.3d 65, ¶ 41 (7th Dist.), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 164 Ohio St.3d 480,
1