State ex rel. B.J.
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed2d 560 (1979), apply. Under Jackson, the reviewing court must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State in the Interest of D.R., supra; State in the Interest of Tatom, supra.

When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, LSA-R.S. 15:438 mandates that, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” This does not establish a separate standard from the Jackson standard, but rather provides a helpful methodology for determining the existence of reasonable doubt. State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676 (La.1984); State v.