[PUBLISH]
[…] Forfeiture against Real Property” at the Club. Additionally, the Government filed a
lis pendens against the real property. The Bowmans responded to the complaint, but
no other action was taken at that time and the Club remained open for business.
The investigation into the illegal activities at the Club continued after the civil
forfeiture action was filed, allegedly revealing that the prostitution and money
laundering had not ceased. Hence, in January 2002, the Government made an ex
parte application to the district court under 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(1)(A)1 to seize the real
1
18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(1) states:
(d)(1) Real property may be seized prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture if –
(A) the Government notifies the court that it intends to seize the property before trial;
and
(B) the court –
(i) issues a notice of application for warrant, causes the notice to be served
3
property pretrial due to the its continued illegal use. In support of its seizure
application, the Government offered only the affidavit of FBI Special Agent Joseph
Perkins. Special Agent Perkins indicated that a cooperating witness, who was an
entertainer at the Club (both before and after the search and seizure by state officials),
confirmed the price list for prostitution services performed by employees of the club.
According to Special Agent Perkins, the cooperating witness stated that prostitution
at the Club continued as usual after the club was searched by state authorities.
Special Agent Perkins also located a customer of the Club who admitted that he
exchanged sex with an employee of the Club for money after the civil forfeiture
action was filed.
In its ex parte warrant application, the Government asserted that the continued
unlawful use of the Platinum Club constituted an exigency that justified the issuance
of a seizure warrant under § 985(d)(1)(B)(ii) without providing the Bowmans prior
notice and an opportunity to be heard. (R.39 at ¶ 3.) To comply with the mandate of
on the property owner and posted on the property, and conducts a hearing in
which the property owner has a meaningful opportunity to be heard; or
(ii) makes an ex parte determination that there is probable cause for the
forfeiture and that there are exigent circumstances that permit the
Government to seize the property without prior notice and an opportunity for
the property owner to be heard.
18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(1).
4
§ 985(d)(2),2 which requires the Government to establish that means less restrictive
than seizure would not suffice to protect the Government’s interest in the continued