[PUBLISH]
[…] unlawful use of real property. “The purpose of a lis pendens is to notify prospective purchasers and
encumbrancers that any interest acquired by them in property is subject to the decision of the court
in pending litigation.” United States v. 408 Peyton Rd., 162 F.3d 644, 646 n.2 (11th Cir. 1998).
While such notice is likely very helpful in preventing the unauthorized sale of a property, it can have
no impact on the continued unlawful use of a property. See Good, 510 U.S. at 58-59.
25
CAFRA makes it clear that the § 985(e) post-seizure hearing is specifically
designed to ensure that the original ex parte seizure itself was proper. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 985(e). Section 985(e) states that “[i]f the court authorizes a seizure of real
property under subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii), it shall conduct a prompt post-seizure hearing
during which the property owner shall have the opportunity to contest the basis for
the seizure.” Id. Again, under § 985 (d)(1)(B)(ii), the basis for an ex parte seizure
is a showing of both probable cause and exigent circumstances. Thus, if at the post-
seizure hearing a property owner is able to show that either probable cause or exigent