[PUBLISH]
[…] an irreparable harm that is effectively unreviewable on final appeal. Thus, this Court
may properly exercise jurisdiction over the case.1 See Florida Businessmen for Free
Enterprise v. City of Hollywood, 648 F.2d 956, 958 n.3 (5th Cir. 1981).2
The property at issue was seized through an ex parte, pre-forfeiture seizure
proceeding. However, CAFRA generally prohibits the governmental seizure of any
real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action unless and until a court
enters an actual forfeiture order with notice and a hearing provided to all relevant
parties. See 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(A) (“real property that is the subject of a civil
forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture”). An
1
This assumes the satisfaction of the first and second prongs of either the injunction analogy
or the collateral doctrine. See United States v. City of Hialeah, 140 F.3d 968, 973 (11th Cir. 1998)
(injunction analogy); Sell v.