[PUBLISH]
[…] established “probable cause for forfeiture of the defendant properties to the United
States of America, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A), that exigent circumstances
presently exist that justify the immediate seizure of said properties without pre-
seizure notice or hearing, and that less restrictive means are insufficient to protect the
Government’s interests therein[.]” (R.43 at 2.) Thereafter, federal marshals seized the
Club and shut down its business operations. The Club remains closed for business.
2
Section 985(d)(2) states:
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), to establish exigent circumstances, the
Government shall show that less restrictive measures such as a lis pendens, restraining
order, or bond would not suffice to protect the Government’s interests in preventing
the sale, destruction, or continued unlawful use of the real property.
18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(2).
3
The district court also granted the Government’s application to appoint a custodian to
manage and to preserve the assets of the Platinum Club. The order appointing a custodian is not an
issue in this appeal.
5
In May 2002, the district court conducted a post-seizure adversarial hearing,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 985(e),4 to provide the Bowmans an opportunity to contest
the basis for the ex parte seizure. The Bowmans argued for the return of the Platinum
Club, contending that the Government had failed to establish by a preponderance of
the evidence (using admissible, non-hearsay evidence) that less restrictive means
would not suffice to protect the Government’s interest in preventing the Club’s
involvement in criminal activity.
In a memorandum of law submitted to the district court as part of the post-
seizure hearing, the Government noted that a lis pendens was filed against the
property; then, the Government simply declared that “neither the lis pendens, nor a
restraining order, nor a bond would have effectively prevented the Bowmans from
their deliberate continued use of the Platinum Club for illegal purposes.” (R.59 at 5.)
The Government also summarized the affidavit of Special Agent Perkins, which had
been submitted with the ex parte application for the warrant, the contents of which
showed that the Platinum Club continued to front illegal activities despite a pending
forfeiture action.
4
Section 985(e) states:
If the court authorizes a seizure of real property under subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii), it
shall conduct a prompt post-seizure hearing during which the property owner shall
have an opportunity to contest the basis of the seizure.
18 U.S.C. § 985(e).
6
The district court concluded that when reviewing the grant of an ex parte
warrant at a post-seizure hearing, the statute requires only that the Government
establish probable cause to believe that the real property is subject to forfeiture in