1. The trial court erred in denying the defendants’ motion to quash.
[…] This Court will not address the credibility of the witnesses or reweigh the evidence. This assignment of error lacks merit.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE
The defendants urge in their first assignment of error that the trial court erred in *966denying the motion to quash. They argue that the statutory scheme under which they were convicted is an unlawful delegation of legislative authority.
La.R.S. 30:2171-2206 set forth the Louisiana Hazardous Waste Control Law. The defendants were convicted of illegal transportation of hazardous waste and illegal disposal of hazardous waste under La.R.S. 30:2183 G(2) which provides:
Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or exports any substance in contravention of any provisions of this Chapter or the regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provisions of this Chapter, in such manner that he knows, or should have known, at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than fifteen years, or both.
La.R.S. 30:2173 defines disposal, hazardous waste1, and transportation as: