1. The trial court erred in denying the defendants’ motion to quash.
[…] The trier of fact may accept or reject, in whole or in part, the testimony of any witness. Moreover, when there is conflicting testimony about factual matters, the resolution of which depends upon a determination of the credibility of the witnesses, the matter is one of the weight of the evidence, not its sufficiency. State v. Johnson, 529 So.2d 466, 473 (La.App. 1st Cir.1988), writ denied, 536 So.2d 1233 (La.1989).
The defendants were convicted of illegal transportation and disposal of hazardous waste. The applicable elements of these offenses are set forth in La.R.S. 30:2183 G(2), which states:
Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or exports any substance in contravention of any provisions of this Chapter or the regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provisions of this Chapter, in such manner that he knows, or should have known, at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than fifteen years, or both.
Hampton admitted to police officers in a tape recorded statement that he gave Donahue approximately ten containers to dispose of for him. Hampton stated that approximately five of the containers contained spent paint thinner.