Bourgeois v. Louisiana Power & Light Co.
[…] The United States Supreme Court has stated that “there is no doubt that the United States possesses the power to control the erection of structures, in navigable waters.” United States v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 311 U.S. 377, 405, 61 S.Ct. 291, 298, 85 L.Ed. 243 (1940). This power arises from the commerce clause of the Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 3, which has long been interpreted by the courts to necessarily include the power over navigation. Id. 311 U.S. at 405-06, 61 S.Ct. at 298.

In accordance with this power to control obstructions of navigable waters, 33 U.S.C. 403 provides as follows:

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.