FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Van Wormer, for whom service of process was requested in Gretna. Louisiana). In response to the Petition, Relators filed declinatory exceptions of insufficiency of citation and service of process. A hearing was held on the exceptions on August 9, 2018 and by judgment dated August 24, 2018, the trial court denied the exceptions.
Relators filed a notice of intent to file an application for a supervisory writ with this Court and a return date of October 24, 2018 was provided. This application was timely filed on September 24, 2018.
DISCUSSION
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 925 provides that objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include the objection of insufficiency of citation and insufficiency of service. Subpart A (2) specifically includes the "failure to request service of citation on the defendant within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C),"2 as an objection which may be raised by the declinatory exception of "[i]nsufficiency of service of process."
Under La. R.S. 39:1538 :