Baxley v. Strawbridge, 52 Ala.App. 685, 296 So.2d 779, 781 (1974) (holding that except on a plea of guilty, all prosecutions for a felony, except those under military law, must begin with an indictment), which had not yet happened when the district court issued its discovery order. The State also contends that discovery before the issuance of an indictment may impede active investigations by the police or other agencies. To support its argument, the State points to § 12-21-3.1(d), Ala. Code 1975, for the proposition that "[d]iscovery orders prior to the disposition of the criminal matter under investigation are not favored and should be granted only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials and is unable, without substantial hardship, to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means." This Code section, however, relates to the subpoena of law-enforcement officers and investigative reports.
The State relies on a capital case, Drinkard v. State, 777 So.2d 225, 257 (Ala. Crim.