Ex parte Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.
[…] (emphasis added)); Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-549.1(b) ("[I]t is the declared intent of this Legislature to ensure that quality medical services continue to be available at reasonable costs to the citizens of the State of *12Alabama. The continuing and ever increasing threat of legal actions for alleged medical injury causes and contributes to an increase in health care costs and places a heavy burden on those who can least afford such increases. The threat of such actions contributes to the performance of expensive medical procedures by physicians and other health care providers which otherwise would not be considered necessary. The spiraling cost and decreasing availability of essential medical services caused by the threat of litigation constitutes a danger to the health and safety of the citizens of this state.... [T]he increasing threat of legal actions for alleged medical injury has resulted in a continuing limitation on the number of physicians providing specialized health care in this state." (emphasis added)).