Ex parte Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.
[…] The point is that such activities or the hiring or supervision by a hospital of those who engage in such activities does not involve the provision of medical care within the meaning of the AMLA. Disputes over injuries arising from such activities simply do not involve the type of "care" the legislature was addressing when discussing the "standard of care" in the AMLA. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-540 ("It is hereby declared by the Legislature of the State of Alabama that a crisis threatens the delivery of medical services to the people of Alabama and the health and safety of the citizens of this state are in jeopardy.... [I]t is the declared intent of this Legislature to insure that quality medical services continue to be available at reasonable costs to the citizens of the State of Alabama. This Legislature finds and declares that the increasing threat of legal actions for alleged medical injury causes and contributes to an increase in health care costs and places a heavy burden upon those who can least afford such increases, and that the threat of such actions contributes to expensive medical procedures to be performed by physicians and other health care providers which otherwise would not be considered necessary, and that the spiraling costs and decreasing availability of essential medical services caused by the threat of such litigation constitutes a danger to the health and safety of the citizens of this state, and that this article should be given effect immediately to help control the spiraling cost of health care and to insure its continued availability." (emphasis added)); Ala.