Ex parte Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.
[…] A similar argument could be made as to the main opinion.5 But, as we have held, it is not merely any negligence of a health-care provider occurring in a health-care setting that triggers the application of the AMLA to that provider or his or her employer. The clearly established rule, at least before today, was simply whether the cause of action concerns "the provision of medical services to [a] patient[ ] and failures to meet the applicable standard of care in providing those [medical] services." Vanderwall, 201 So.3d at 540. That rule no longer appears so clear.

Section 6-5-551 states in relevant part:

"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts."

(Emphasis added.)

To hold otherwise also would mean that other provisions of the AMLA would be applicable.