I respectfully dissent.
[…] Ex parte Vanderwall, 201 So.3d at 540. For purposes of this claim, the hospital is not being sued for "committ[ing] acts of sexual assault." I do not read Ex parte Vanderwall as holding that this claim is outside the AMLA. Further, § 6-5-551 appears to indicate that it applies to negligent or wanton hiring, training, and supervision claims against health-care providers even if the conduct challenged did not result from acts or omissions "in providing health care." Section 6-5-551 states, in applicable part:
"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death ... against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action."
(Emphasis added.) See also Ex parte Ridgeview Health Care Ctr., Inc., 786 So.2d 1112, 1116 (Ala. 2000) ("[