Conery, J., dissents for the reasons assigned by Judge Amy and for the following additional reasons.
[…] A panel of this circuit in Fru-Con Const. Corp. v. Moore , 11-528 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/14/11), 81 So.3d 202 was faced with a similar situation in connection with a petition for a declaratory judgment, and applied La.R.S. 23:1310.3(A). That statute provides in pertinent part: "A claim for benefits, the controversion of entitlement to benefits, or other relief under the Worker's Compensation Act shall be initiated by the filing of the appropriate form with the office of worker's compensation administration."
The Fru-Con panel then discussed the application of La.R.S. 23:1314, which provides in pertinent part:
A. The presentation and filing of the petition under R.S. 23:
1310.3 shall be premature unless it is alleged in the petition that:
....
(2) The employee has not been furnished the proper medical attention, or the employer or insurer has not paid for medical attention furnished; ...
....
C. The worker's compensation judge shall determine the petition is premature and must be dismissed before proceeding with the hearing of the other issues involved with the claim.