Espinoza v. State
[…] Because the postconviction court granted Espinoza relief on Count Two, we only address the twenty-five-year minimum mandatory sentence imposed on Count One for aggravated battery. Concluding the postconviction court should have granted relief on that count as well, we reverse.

When a person is convicted of aggravated battery, and during the commission of the aggravated battery a firearm was involved, that person is subject to a minimum mandatory sentence. § 775.087(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). Specifically, if the person "actually possessed" a firearm, the law requires that they "shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years," but if the person "discharged a 'firearm' ... and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison." § 775.087(2)(a) 1., 3., Fla. Stat. (2003).

"To pursue an enhanced mandatory sentence as the 10-20-Life statute [prescribes], the state must allege the grounds for enhancement in the charging document." Bienaime v. State, 213 So.3d 927, 929 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (citing Lane v.