[PUBLISH]
[…] In his deposition, Durruthy testified that throughout
that morning he had filmed officers arresting protestors and clearing the streets,
and the officers had requested that he move out of the street once he got his
“shot.” Durruthy did not detail any of the specific circumstances surrounding these
earlier incidents, nor did he identify any officer by name. Notably, however,
Durruthy does not contend that Pastor allowed him to enter the streets at any time
that day or in the past.
Durruthy was charged with resisting, obstructing, or opposing an officer in
violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.02,1 but the charges ultimately were dropped.
1
This statute provides that:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s.
943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any
administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation
officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the
Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute
process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty,
5
Subsequently, Durruthy filed a complaint against the City of Miami and Pastor,
alleging claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for unlawful arrest and excessive force, in
violation of the Fourth Amendment, as well as various state law claims. Pastor
moved for summary judgment on the ground that she was entitled to qualified
immunity. Pastor argued that not only did she have probable cause to arrest
Durruthy for violating § 843.02, but she also had probable cause to arrest him for
without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Fla. Stat. § 843.02.
6
violating Fla. Stat. § 316.130,2 Fla. Stat. § 316.072,3 and § 54-2 of the Miami City
Code.4
The district court denied Pastor’s motion for summary judgment. First, the
court found that there was no probable cause, or even arguable probable cause, to
arrest Durruthy.