[PUBLISH]
[…] 316.130, reasoning:
The statute is directed at preventing pedestrians from walking among
vehicular traffic. In this case, however, there was no vehicular traffic
in the roadway. Further, [Durruthy] was not a pedestrian in the
normal sense of the word but an obvious member of the media acting
within the scope of his journalistic duties. Under these circumstances,
an arrest pursuant to § 316.130 could not be reasonable.
Durruthy, 235 F. Supp. 2d at 1298. We disagree. First, the statute does not require
that there be vehicular traffic in the roadway at the time of the offense. See Fla.
Stat. § 316.130(3); see also Fla. Stat. § 316.003(42) (defining “roadway” as “[t]hat
portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel,
exclusive of the berm or shoulder” (emphasis added)). Nor was it a surprise to
15
anyone at that intersection on the morning of April 22, 2000, that the police had
cleared protesters from the street. Second, the definition of “pedestrian” as “[a]ny
person afoot,” Fla. Stat. § 316.003(28), contains no exception for anyone,