[PUBLISH]
[…] underlying intent or motivation.’” Vaughan v. Cox, 264 F.3d 1027,
1036 (11th Cir. 2001) (quoting Montoute, 114 F.3d at 184).
13
“Arguable probable cause does not require an arresting officer to
prove every element of a crime or to obtain a confession before
making an arrest, which would negate the concept of probable cause
and transform arresting officers into prosecutors.” Scarbrough v.
Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1302-03 (11th Cir. 2001).
284 F.3d at 1195.
After thorough review of the entire record, we are satisfied that Pastor had
probable cause to arrest Durruthy for violating Fla. Stat. § 316.130,6 and that, in
any event, she had arguable probable cause to effect the Plaintiff’s arrest. Again, §
316.130 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]here sidewalks are provided, no
pedestrian shall, unless required by other circumstances, walk along and upon the
portion of a roadway paved for vehicular traffic.” Fla. Stat. § 316.130(3). Notably,
no command or direction by the police to leave the streets is required to establish a
violation of this statute.7 Under Florida law, a law enforcement officer may arrest
6
While Durruthy was charged with violating only Fla. Stat. § 843.02, Pastor is shielded