[PUBLISH]
[…] “The question is
whether the officer’s conduct is objectively reasonable in light of the facts
confronting the officer.” Vinyard v. Wilson, 311 F.3d at 1347. We begin by
observing that “[w]hen an officer lawfully arrests an individual for the commission
of a crime, no matter how minor the offense, the officer is entitled under
controlling Supreme Court precedent to effectuate a full custodial arrest.” Ferraro,
284 F.3d at 1196. Indeed, under Florida law, like under federal law, a full
custodial arrest is allowed even when the offense is only a misdemeanor. See Fla.
Stat. § 901.15(1) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a
warrant when . . . [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the
presence of an officer.”). In this inquiry, we consider such factors as “‘the severity
of the crime at issue, whether the suspect poses an immediate threat to the safety
of binding Eleventh Circuit precedent, an Alabama Department of Corrections (ADOC) regulation,