[PUBLISH]
[…] concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation ....” The government
carries a heavy burden of proof in a proceeding to divest a naturalized citizen of his
citizenship. Costello v. United States, 365 U.S. 265, 269, 81 S.Ct. 534, 536 (1961).
The evidence must be “clear, unequivocal, and convincing and not leave the issue
in doubt.” Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 505, 101 S.Ct. 737, 747
(1981). As noted above, Onabanjo received his certificate of naturalization
pursuant to the expedited procedures of 8 U.S.C. §1430(a), which provides in
relevant part:
Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States ... may be
naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this
subchapter except the provisions of paragraph (1) of section 1427(a)
of this title if such person immediately preceding the date of filing his
application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being
lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States
for at least three years, and during the three years immediately
preceding the date of filling his application has been living in marital
union with the citizen spouse ....
In other words, naturalization can be obtained after three years of legal permanent
3
residency in the United States, rather than the normal five years, if the resident is
married to an American citizen and if the requirements of §1430(a) are satisfied.