UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] residual functional capacity," the medical-vocational guidelines
directed a finding of "not disabled,"12 and the Commissioner
properly found that Swist was not disabled. Accordingly, the
district court did not err in upholding the Commissioner's
decision.
III
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the
district court.
11
"Limitations or restrictions which affect your ability to meet the
demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is, demands other than
sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling, are considered
nonexertional." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a). Nonexertional limitations include, in
relevant part, "difficulty in seeing or hearing" and "difficulty performing the
manipulative or postural functions of some work such as reaching, crawling, or
crouching." Id. § 416.969a(c)(1)(iv),(vi). Because we hold that the Secretary
correctly found that Swist's impairments do not significantly affect his residual
functional capacity, we need not decide whether those impairments are exertional
or non-exertional.
12