[PUBLISH]
[…] control, courtesy, compassion, tolerance, diligence, generosity,
punctuality, cleanliness, cheerfulness, school pride, respect for the
environment, patience, creativity, sportsmanship, loyalty, and
perseverance. Each plan of instruction shall include the Pledge of
Allegiance to the American flag.
Ala. Code § 16-6B-2(h). This law made daily recitation of the Pledge of
Allegiance a part of the character education program the Legislature required local
school boards to implement. A separate statute, however, emphasized that
students should not be forced to recite the pledge. See Ala. Code § 16-43-5 (“The
State Board of Education shall afford all students attending public kindergarten,
primary and secondary schools the opportunity each school day to voluntarily
recite the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag.” (emphasis added)).
To implement these requirements, Larry Banks, the Superintendent of the
Walker County School District, sent a letter on behalf of the Walker County Board
8
of Education to all the principals in the district, stating, “[E]ach school system