Holloman Ex Rel. Holloman v. Harland
[…] Each plan of instruction shall include the Pledge of Allegiance to the American flag.

Ala.Code § 16-6B-2(h). This law made daily recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance a part of the character education program the Legislature required local school boards to implement. A separate statute, however, emphasized that students should not be forced to recite the pledge. See Aa.Code § 16-43-5 (“The State Board of Education shall afford all students attending public kindergarten, primary and secondary schools the opportunity each school day to voluntarily recite the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag.” (emphasis added)).