Holloman Ex Rel. Holloman v. Harland
[…] This Part examines each of the ways in which Holloman contends that the School Board may be sued.

A.

Monell states that “when execution of a government’s policy ... inflicts the injury ... [then] the government as an entity is responsible under § 1983.” Id. at 694, 98 S.Ct. at 2037-38. To hold the School Board liable for Holloman’s Speech Clause claim under this theory, we must locate some affirmative official policy that a reasonable jury could understand as calling upon teachers to compel students to salute the flag. Ala. Code § 16-43-5 provides, “The State Board of Education shall afford all students attending public kindergarten, primary and secondary schools the opportunity each school day to voluntarily recite the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag.” (emphasis added). State law clearly does not allow students to be forced to salute the flag.