United States v. James T. Dickerson
[…] Dickerson’s counsel disagreed, contending that restitution was limited to the losses that resulted directly from the counts of conviction. Although the court accepted Dickerson’s plea, it reserved ruling on his sentence and instructed the parties to brief the question of restitution. After the plea hearing, the probation officer wrote a presentence investigation report (the “PSI”). The PSI described Dickerson’s work history and 5 The indictment alleged that Dickerson violated 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4), which provides: Whoever having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any payment under this subchapter, or (2) the initial or continued right to any payment of any other individual in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving such payment, conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is authorized; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. 5 itemized each of the benefit transfers that the SSA made to him.