[PUBLISH]
[…] clear error and its application of the law to the facts de novo. United States v. Santa,
236 F.3d 662, 668 (11th Cir. 2000).
It is undisputed that the police knocked on the door of the house prior to
breaching the door. However, the record reveals that the testimony of the law
enforcement officers conflicted directly with the testimony of Bennett and the others
as to whether the police announced who they were prior to entering the house. When
evaluating the factual version of events "we should defer to the [fact finder’s]
2
Title 18 United States Code Section 3109 provides in pertinent part that:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door
or window of a house . . . to execute a search
warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose,
he is refused admittance. . . .
5
determinations unless his understanding of the facts appears to be ‘unbelievable.’"
United States v. Ramirez-Chilel, 289 F.3d 744, 749 (11th Cir. 2002) (quoting United
States v. Rivera, 775 F.2d 1559, 1561(11th Cir. 1985)), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1114,