[PUBLISH]
[…] conviction in reaching a verdict on all counts of the indictment except the count
charging him as a convicted felon in possession of a firearm. Considering that
instruction, any error resulting from the district court’s failure to ask the requested voir
dire constitutes harmless error.
INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE
Bennett contends that his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. §115 must be
reversed because there is insufficient evidence to conclude that Deputy Cuthkelvin,
12
was a member of the class protected by the statute. Title 18 U.S.C. §115(a)(1)
provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Whoever–
(A) assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts or conspires
to kidnap or murder, . . . a member of the immediate
family of a United States official, a United States judge, a
Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
would be a crime under section 1114 of this title; . . . .
...
with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such
official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged
in the performance of official duties, or with intent to
retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement
officer on account of the performance of official duties
shall be punished . . . .
Title 28 U.S.C. §1114 makes it a crime to kill or attempt to kill:
any officer or employee of the United States or of any
agency in any branch of the United States Government
(including any member of the uniformed services) while
such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties, or any person assisting such
an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or
on account of that assistance. . . .
Bennett interprets §115(a)(1) to apply to acts directed against only members of
the family of the enumerated officials and not to acts against the officials themselves.