[PUBLISH]
[…] § 2422(b) “requires the specific intent to commit illegal sexual acts rather than just
the intent to persuade or solicit the minor victim to commit sexual acts.” Id. at
638. In response, the court held:
While it may be rare for there to be a separation between the intent to
persuade and the follow-up intent to perform the act after persuasion,
they are two clearly separate and different intents and the Congress
has made a clear choice to criminalize persuasion and the attempt to
persuade, not the performance of the sexual acts themselves. Hence,
1
In contrast, we note that 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) prohibits interstate travel “for the purpose
of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2004). To
violate this statute, the defendant must intend to engage in unlawful sex.
2
Some courts, however, have not made such a distinction. See, e.g., United States v.
Farner, 251 F.3d 510, 513 (5th Cir. 2001) (“[T]he district court correctly concluded . . . that