[PUBLISH]
[…] Washlefske, 234 F.3d at 185 (stating that if no right existed at English common
law, a state may subsequently create one); Schneider, 151 F.3d at 1200–01 (noting
same but also commenting that, in doing so, a state may not encroach upon
“traditional ‘old property’ interests”). In this case, however, we conclude
Alabama created no such property interest.
So far as inmates of the state are concerned, §§ 14-8-1 to 14-8-10 of the
Alabama Code are the only statutory provisions that bear on work release. None
of these sections mention interest. The only provision even tangentially related is
§ 14-8-6, which provides:
The employer of an inmate involved in work release shall pay the
inmate's wages directly to the Department of Corrections. The
department may adopt regulations concerning the disbursement of
any earnings of the inmates involved in work release. The
department is authorized to withhold from an inmate's earnings the
cost incident to the inmate's confinement as the department shall
deem appropriate and reasonable. In no event shall the withheld
earnings exceed 40 percent of the earnings of the inmate. After all
expenses have been deducted by the department, the remainder of the
inmate's earnings shall be credited to his or her account with the
13
department. Upon his or her release all moneys being held by the
department shall be paid over to the inmate.
Ala. Code § 14-8-6 (emphasis added). The only property interest this provision
could be said to provide an inmate is a limited property interest in the amount of
his wages that remains after the Department has deducted a portion that is