Chrysler Credit Corp. v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] *72Pursuant to an insurance policy amendment, the last line of this section was deleted and replaced with the following provision:

However, we will provide primary insurance for a vehicle you do not own if the vehicle is leased by you under a written lease agreement and you have agreed to provide coverage for your operation of the vehicle.

The rental agreement between H-K Leasing and Bruce Hagen manifests an intent to shift the burden of primary insurance coverage to Hagen’s carrier, U.S.A.A., pursuant to the applicable statute, section 627.7263, Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:

(1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.
(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the name of the lessee’s insurance company if the lessor’s insurance