Supreme Court of Georgia. Simmons v. Sonyika, 394 F.3d 1335 (11th Cir. 2004).
[…] malpractice statute of repose. OCGA § 9-3-73 (a) provides that the disabilities
and exceptions of Article 5, including the unrepresented estate statute, are
applicable to actions for medical malpractice, but does not give any indication that
those disabilities and exceptions apply to the statute of repose. To the contrary, it is
well settled that even the Article 5 exception of “fraud under OCGA § 9-3-96 does
not toll the statute of repose.” Esener v. Kinsey, supra at 23.
-7-
The unrepresented estate statute does not toll the medical malpractice statute
of repose by virtue of OCGA § 9-3-71 (d). That statute specifies that nothing in
OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) or (b) “shall be construed to repeal Code Section 9-3-73, which
shall be deemed to apply either to the applicable statutes of limitation or repose.”
OCGA § 9-3-71 (d). Because of the disjunctive nature of this language, the fact
that OCGA § 9-3-92 applies to the statute of limitations by way of OCGA § 9-3-73
(a) does not mean that it applies to the statute of repose as well. The legislature*s