Supreme Court of Georgia. Simmons v. Sonyika, 394 F.3d 1335 (11th Cir. 2004).
[…] -3-
for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which
the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” OCGA § 9-3-71 (b). On
appeal, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit certified the
following question: “Will Georgia law allow the unrepresented estate statute,
OCGA § 9-3-92, to toll the ultimate statute of repose in medical malpractice
actions, OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), by the period during which the estate went
unrepresented?” Simmons v. Sonyika, 394 F3d 1335, 1340-1341 (II) (11th Cir.
2004).
In pertinent part, OCGA § 9-3-92 provides that “[t]he time between the
death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate...
shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to
the bringing of an action ....” That statute applied only to statutes of limitation
when it was enacted nearly 150 years ago, long before the adoption of legislation
creating any statutes of repose. Ga. L. 1855-1856, pp. 233, 235, 237, §§ 21, 40;
Wright v. Robinson, 262 Ga. 844, 846 (1) (426 SE2d 870) (1993). “The