Price v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] This class action suit is a result of a wage dispute between members of the Baton Rouge Fire Department and the City of Baton Rouge. Members of the Fire Department have alleged that the City has not paid them in accordance with state law.

All issues raised in this suit were settled by the parties except the promotion/step issue which was severed and tried before the trial judge on written and oral stipulations.

By minute entry on December 28, 1990, the trial judge rendered judgment in plaintiffs’ favor. From this adverse ruling, the City appealed.

La.R.S. 33:1992 A1 provides, in pertinent part:

The minimum monthly salaries of firemen ... shall be in accordance with the following schedule ...:
[[Image here]]
(2) Engineers shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than ten percent above that of a fireman.
(3) Lieutenants shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifteen percent above that of a fireman.
|2(4) Captains shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
(5) Battalion chiefs and district chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than forty percent above that of a fireman.
(6) Assistant chiefs and deputy chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifty percent above that of a fireman.

The plaintiffs argued, and the trial court agreed, this statute mandated that, upon promotion from Fire Fighter to Fire Equipment Operator, an employee is entitled to receive an immediate, minimum salary increase of ten percent.