DISCUSSION
[…] This gas is not owned by Columbia, but rather is supplied to Columbia by agreement between Columbia and the gas owners. Columbia does not store natural gas in Louisiana to operate its compressor stations.
Columbia argues that the imposition of the use tax is impermissible under the Louisiana taxing statutes, as well as the | ¿Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. Because we agree that Louisiana may not statutorily impose a use tax on the gas at issue, we need not address the parties’ constitutional arguments.
La.R.S. 47:302 sets forth the general rule that “there is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property ...” La.R.S. 47:305 sets forth exclusions and exceptions from the tax provided for in La.R.S. 47:302. La.R.S. 47:305 E(l) states, in pertinent part: