Johnson v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy requiring a showing that there is: “(1) a clear legal right in the petitioner to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty upon the respondent to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3) the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court.” Ex parte Edgar, 543 So.2d 682, 684 (Ala.1989); Ex parte Alfab, Inc., 586 So.2d 889, 891 (Ala.1991).

In 1987, the Alabama legislature adopted the doctrine of forum non conve-niens. Section 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein....”

This court rejected a constitutional challenge to that statute in Ex parte Southern Ry., 556 So.2d 1082 (Ala.1989). The standard of review applicable to a trial court’s order transferring a case pursuant to the statute is whether the trial court abused its discretion.