League of Women Voters of Florida, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Smith

SHAW, Justice,

concurring in part, dissenting in part.

I concur in the majority opinion with the following exception: I would allow the “voter approval of new taxes” initiative to remain on the ballot.

I. PROPOSED VOTER APPROVAL OF NEW TAXES AMENDMENT

The majority concludes that this initiative substantially affects specific provisions of the constitution without identifying those portions for the voters in violation of the principles established in Fine v. Firestone, 448 So.2d 984 (Fla.1984), and must be stricken from the ballot. I disagree. Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in relevant part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot.... The wording of *498the substance of the amendment or other public measure and the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the ... proposal.... The substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement ... of the chief purpose of the measure.

Failure to state every specific ramification of a proposed amendment is not fatal where the summary adequately explains the amendment’s chief purpose. Carroll v. Firestone, 497 So.2d 1204, 1206 (Fla.1986).