dissenting.
[…] We thus restate what has simply been the law in this state for a considerable amount of time and cannot be seen as new or revolu*947tionary. The best interests of the child, except in the limited circumstance described in Doe, is not relevant to the threshold issue whether the birth father has waived his right to consent to the adoption by prebirth abandonment of the mother. Nor is this principle at odds with the legislative intent set forth in section 63.022(2)©, Florida Statutes (1993), that “[i]n all matters coming before the court pursuant to this act, the court shall enter such orders as it deems necessary and suitable to promote the best interests of the person to be adopted.” Earlier in the same statute, in subsection 63.022(2)(a) to be exact, the legislature has articulated, as its very first purpose in the listing of its intentions under the adoption statutes, thus: “The child is legally free for adoption.”