dissenting.
[…] Unlike the mother in Doe who asked the father for help, Linda said that she had tried to avoid Gary after she moved out. Finally, Gary had made his objection to the adoption known well before the birth and placement of E.A.W. with the petitioners, while the father in Doe was urging other solutions right up until the child was born.
In 1992, the Florida legislature codified the decision of the supreme court in Doe as to the certified question. See Ch. 92-96, § 3, Laws of Fla. With that change, section 63.032(14) now defines abandonment as follows:
“(14) ‘Abandoned’ means a situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child, while being able, makes no provision for the child’s support and makes no effort to communicate with the child, which situation is sufficient to evince a willful rejection of parental obligations. If, in the opinion of the court, the efforts of such parent or legal custodian to support and communicate with the child are only marginal efforts that do not evince a settled purpose to assume all parental duties, the court may declare the child to be abandoned. In making this decision, the court may consider the conduct of a father towards the child’s mother during her pregnancy.”
§ 63.032(14), Fla.Stat. (1993).13
We turn to a consideration of the three grounds on which the trial court essentially based its decision on rehearing.