[PUBLISH]
[…] See
CCSD Use of Force Policy, R. 48, Ex. 12 at 82 (restricting the use of deadly force
to “[w]hen the Deputy reasonably believes it is necessary to defend their [sic] own
life or the life of another or to prevent grave bodily injury to themselves [sic] or
another, and all other available means of defense have failed or would be
inadequate or dangerous,” or “[w]hen necessary to prevent the commission of . . .
any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against
any person.”). See also Ga. Code Ann., § 17-4-20 (b) (“Sheriffs and peace officers
. . . may use deadly force to apprehend a suspected felon only when the officer
reasonably believes that the suspect possesses a deadly weapon or any object,
device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or
actually does result in serious bodily injury; when the officer reasonably believes
that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or
others; or when there is probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed a
crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm.”);
24
Garner, 471 U.S. at 10-11 (“The fact is that a majority of police departments in this
country have forbidden the use of deadly force against nonviolent suspects.”). Cf.
CCSD Pursuit Policy, R. 48, Ex. 11, at 94 (categorizing roadway barricades as the