[PUBLISH]
[…] in Interstate Commerce).
6
Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) establishes the commission of an aggravated felony as a condition for
an alien’s removal.
4
affirmed the IJ’s decision, making it the final agency determination on the matter.
Gonzalez-Oropeza v. United States Att’y Gen., 321 F.3d 1331, 1333 (11th Cir.
2003). Petitioner now appeals that decision. He contends that he is not subject to
removal because he is either a citizen or a national of the United States.
Standard of Review
We review de novo legal questions arising from claims of nationality. See 8
U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5) (vesting authority to decide nationality claims in courts of
appeals);7 see also Alwan v. Ashcroft, 388 F.3d 507, 510 (5th Cir. 2004).
Our review of final removal orders is strictly limited by 8 U.S.C. §
1252(a)(2)(C): “no court shall have jurisdiction to review any final order of
removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed a
criminal offense covered in section . . . 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) . . . .”8 Where our
7
For us to decide Petitioner’s nationality claim, no genuine issue of material fact can exist about
the claim; otherwise, we must transfer the mater to the district court for resolution. 8 U.S.C. §
1252(b)(5)(A)-(B).