This is an appeal from a proceeding wherein the trial court declared an act of the legislature to be unconstitutional.
[…] In 1992 and 1993, this court, in State ex rel. G.J. v. W.J.,622 So.2d 353 (Ala.Civ.App. 1992), and the Alabama Supreme Court, in Ex parte W.J., 622 So.2d 358 (Ala. 1993), refused to allow the trial court to grant the defendant, who had been declared the legal father of a minor child, Rule 60(b), Ala.R.Civ.P., relief from a prior adjudication of paternity, even though the defendant had scientific evidence that he was not the father of the child.
In 1994, the Alabama Legislature enacted, and the Governor signed into law on April 26, 1994, Act No. 94-633, Ala. Acts 1994 (Act), codified as § 26-17A-1, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father. The court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that has been conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order a blood test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever the court orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test, the fact shall be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown.
"(b) The test shall be made by a qualified expert approved by the court. The *Page 1086 expert may be called by the court or any party as a witness to testify to the test results and shall be subject to cross-examination by the parties. The test results may be admitted into evidence.