This is an appeal from a proceeding wherein the trial court declared an act of the legislature to be unconstitutional.
[…] Ex parte W.J., supra. It is clearly within the legislature's power to enact laws to ensure justice and to correct an injustice under a prior act of the legislature and not be in violation of §§ 1, 6, and 22 of the Alabama Constitution of 1901, since "all similarly situated" individuals have equal protection under the Act.
We further point out that the Act extends protection to the mother and others. Section 26-17A-2 provides:
"In any decree setting aside an order of paternity pursuant to this chapter, there shall be no claim for damages against the court rendering the initial order of paternity nor any reimbursement or recoupment of money or damages against the mother, the State, or any employee or agent of the State."
The only kind of judgment that can be reopened or affected by this Act is a paternity judgment where the defendant has been wrongfully accused and there is scientific evidence that the defendant is not the father, i.e., the judgment isunjust.