(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] However, the legislature was without the power to do so. The power to undo such a judgment remains with the trial court, under Rule 60(b), Ala.R.Civ.P.
Section 26-17A-1 also violates the equal protection doctrine of the United States Constitution and the Alabama Constitution because it allows only one group of people affected by paternity determinations to reopen a case. Under the statute, neither mothers nor children could undo a paternity adjudication.
Section 26-17A-1 states: “Upon petition of the defendant ..., where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father.” A court construing a statute must give the words used in the statute “their plain, natural, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning.” Ex parte New England Mutual Life Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 952, 955 (Ala.1995).