Compare Ex parte W.J., 622 So.2d 358 (Ala.1993) (holding .that a prior judgment determining "paternity” was subject to res judicata), with Tucker v. Tucker, 681 So.2d 592, 594 (Ala.Civ.App.1996) (stating that "judgments as to child support are never res judicata”).
Moreover, § 26-17A-2, which limits the relief available upon the setting aside of a paternity judgment, provides:
"In any decree setting aside an order of paternity pursuant to this chapter, there shall be no claim for damages against the court rendering the initial order of paternity nor any reimbursement or recoupment of money or damages against the mother, the State, or any employee or agent of the State.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, in addition to using the word "paternity,” instead of the term "child support,” the Legislature precluded the “recoupment of ... damages against the mother.”