(AIB), Audubon Insurance Company, and American International Insurance Company. Bankers was not selected.
The request for proposals provides that the board of governors of the FRPCJUA will make the final selection of the company or companies that will act as servicing carriers. Section 627.351(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that the FRPCJUA “shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the department.” Section 24 of the FRPCJUA’s second amended plan of operation provides a means for resolving disputes with respect to any decision of the board.
SECTION 24 APPEAL