Nelson Javier Sosa-Martinez v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] limited to determining whether Sosa-Martinez’s conviction for aggravated battery

is a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. If we determine that

aggravated battery is a crime of moral turpitude, Ҥ 242(a)(2)(C) strips us of




                                           4
jurisdiction to review the final order of removal.” Galindo-Del Valle v. Att’y

Gen., 213 F.3d 594, 598 (11th Cir. 2000).2

B.     Florida’s Aggravated Battery Statute

       As noted earlier, Sosa-Martinez pled nolo contendere to aggravated battery

in violation of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.045. Section 784.045 provides that:

       (1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing
       battery:
              1.    Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm,
                    permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
              2.    Uses a deadly weapon.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.045 (emphasis added). Thus, to be convicted of either prong

of aggravated battery in Florida, a defendant necessarily must be found to have

committed simple battery. Arnold v. State, 514 So.2d 419, 421 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.