Damone v. Whitley
[…] However, the parties may consent to adjudication by a commissioner, who may order the entry of a judgment which is to be signed by a judge of the district court. Bosworth v. Whitley, 627 So.2d 629, 631 n. 3 (La. 1993).

. Parole eligibility is determined by the sentence. Bosworth, 627 So.2d at 631.

. The 1972 amendment to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 817 has been held to be unconstitutional only insofar as it purported to bestow on the jury the authority to restrict the commutation of a sentence. State v. Varice, 292 So.2d 703, 707 (La.1974).

. Article 817 was again' amended in 1973 by La. Act No. 125, § 1. This amendment changed Article 81'7 to provide in its entirety as follows: “Any qualification of or addition to a verdict of guilty, beyond a specification of the offense as to which the verdict is found, is without effect upon the finding.” Section 2 of La. Act No. 125 of 1973 provided:

This Act shall not apply to the prosecution and trial for any crime committed before the effective date of this Act.