United States v. F. Lee Bailey
[…] McCorkle, 321 F.3d at 1295 n.3. On July 24, 2001, the Government filed suit against Bailey. The complaint alleged conversion and civil theft and sought the entire $2 million from the trust fund, punitive damages on the conversion count, and treble damages on the civil theft count. See Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1) (“Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by [civil theft] 1 Under 21 U.S.C. § 853(c), “[a]ll right, title, and interest” in the property subject to forfeiture in the McCorkle case, including the legal trust fund, “vest[ed] in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture,” i.e., the McCorkles’ laundering of the