Jones v. International Matex Tank Terminal
[…] *63The employer has a duty to furnish medical expenses to the injured employee. LSA-R.S. 23:1203. The right to medical expenses is separate and distinct from the right to compensation. Therefore, an employee may recover medical expenses even though there is no recovery for compensation. Young v. Hercules, 451 So.2d 109 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1984). Butts v. Insurance Co. Of North America, 352 So.2d 745 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1977), writ denied 354 So.2d 206 (La.1978).

In ruling that the exception of prescription was appropriate, the trial judge, in his assigned “Reasons for Judgment,” relied on LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which provides in pertinent part:

(A) In ease of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, Uwhen the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.