¡I» ‡ í[» ‡ ‡
[…] Decedent, who died in January of 1995, had been involved with a woman who gave birth to a child in December of 1992. In March of 1994 the decedent executed an affidavit acknowledging his paternity of the child, filed the affidavit with the State of Florida, and an amended birth certificate was issued showing the decedent to be the child’s, father.
In the probate of decedent’s estate, the child’s mother filed a petition seeking a determination that the child would inherit as a pretermitted child. The mother then moved for summary judgment grounded on section 732.108(2), which provides:
(2) For the purpose of intestate succession in cases not covered by subsection (1), a person born out of wedlock is a lineal descendant of his mother and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the mother’s family. The person is also a lineal descendent of his father and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the father’s family, if:
¡I» ‡ í[» ‡ ‡
(c) The paternity of the father is acknowledged in writing by the father.
The appellants, who contested the petition, argued that the decedent’s affidavit created only a rebuttable presumption. They wanted the opportunity to demonstrate by scientific testing and other evidence that the decedent was not in fact the father of the child.