¡I» ‡ í[» ‡ ‡
[…] The person is also a lineal descendent of his father and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the father’s family, if:
¡I» ‡ í[» ‡ ‡
(c) The paternity of the father is acknowledged in writing by the father.
The appellants, who contested the petition, argued that the decedent’s affidavit created only a rebuttable presumption. They wanted the opportunity to demonstrate by scientific testing and other evidence that the decedent was not in fact the father of the child. They relied on section 742.10(1), Florida Statutes which provides:
(1) This chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock. When the establishment of paternity has been raised and determined within an adjudicatory hearing brought under the statutes governing inheritance, dependency under workers’ compensation or similar compensation programs, or vital statistics, or when an affidavit acknowledging paternity or a stipulation of paternity is executed by both parties and filed with the clerk of the court, or when a consenting affidavit as provided for in s. 382.013(6)(b) is executed by both parties, it shall constitute the establishment of paternity for purposes of this chapter. If no adjudicatory proceeding was held, a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity shall create a rebuttable presumption as defined by s. 90.304, of paternity ...
§ 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. (1995) (emphasis added).
In In re Estate of Smith, 685 So.2d 1206, 1208 (Fla.1996), the supreme court agreed with the conclusion of the first district and held that “paternity may be established in the course of probate proceedings.”