[PUBLISH]
[…] also reflects the evidence presented by Scott in mitigation. Scott’s 135-month
sentence was at the low end of the Guidelines range, a range that takes into account
Scott’s offense conduct, his personal characteristics and history, just punishment,
and adequate deterrence.5 Nothing in the record convinces us the sentence was
unreasonable in light of the § 3553(a) factors. We are satisfied under the
circumstances of this case the sentence was reasonable. Winingear, 2005 WL
2077087, at *4 (concluding sentence was reasonable in light of the Guidelines
range and the other factors outlined in § 3553(a)).
AFFIRMED.
5
See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A) (stating that one role of the United States Sentencing
Commission is to “assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section
3553(a)(2) of title 18, United States Code”); 28 U.S.C. § 994 (outlining the duties of the
Sentencing Commission). Since its creation, the Sentencing Commission has adopted, modified,
and honed the Guidelines to take account the factors in § 3553(a).
14