Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health,
[…] The record on appeal suggests that not all of the funds in the subject bank account are proceeds from disability income payments. If this is the case, the writ of garnishment may be proper as to those non-disability funds maintained in the account. Therefore, we remand this cause and direct the trial court to conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the source of the funds. To the extent that the money in the account is traceable as disability benefits, it is exempt.
GLICKSTEIN, WARNER and STEVENSON, JJ., concur.. Section 440.22 states in relevant part:
No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter except as provided by this chapter shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.
. Indeed, with section 222.18, there is not even the necessity of overcoming the "due or payable” language present in the worker's compensation statute. Compare § 222.18, Fla. Stat. (1995), with § 440.22, Fla. Stat. (1995).