BACKGROUND
[…] She also testified regarding her observations of D’Ann and the child’s relationship, which she described as “playfulness, affections, comfort, neutering[sic], appropriate parent-child behaviors[.]” However, questions to Ms. Herrod regarding her visits with Stacey and John Henry, as well as those relating directly to anything elicited from the child as a patient were met with an objection and assertion of privileged communications, which were sustained by the trial court.
The pertinent statute is La.C.E. art. 510 B., which provides in pertinent part:
(1) General rule of privilege in civil proceedings. In a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself ... his health care provider, or their representatives.
(2) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this Article in a non-criminal proceeding as to a communication:
[[Image here]]
(d) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient when the patient is a party to a proceeding for custody or visitation of a child and the condition has a substantial bearing on the fitness of the person claiming custody or visitation, or when the patient is a child who is the subject of a custody or visitation proceeding, (emphasis added).
We note at the outset that the statutory exception pertains to the communications of a patient, and to the condition or fitness of a person claiming custody or visitation. The person claiming visitation in this matter is D’Ann Dunham; therefore, communications she had with Ms.