Adalberto Tovar-Alvarez v. U .S. Attorney General
[…] the oath vowing allegiance to the United States in the presence of an INS officer

during his naturalization interview. We review de novo legal questions arising

from claims of nationality. Sebastian-Soler v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 409 F.3d 1280,

1283 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam).

      “The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is

conferred upon the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). In order to become a

citizen, an applicant must take an oath of allegiance during a “public ceremony

before the Attorney General or a court with jurisdiction under section 1421(b).”

8 U.S.C. § 1448(a). It is the Attorney General’s responsibility to “prescribe rules



                                           5
and procedures to ensure that the ceremonies conducted by the Attorney General

for the administration of oaths of allegiance . . . are public, conducted frequently

and at regular intervals, and are in keeping with the dignity of the occasion.” 8

U.S.C. § 1448(d).

       Pursuant to his rule-making authority, the Attorney General has promulgated

the following regulation regarding the “public ceremony” requirement:

       An applicant for naturalization who has elected to have his or her oath