Bates v. State
[…] All three of the other cases cited by the Court of Criminal Appeals in its memorandum concern the application of § 13A-7-5; none deals with the enhancement provision of § 13A-5-6. We have found no Alabama cases holding that a defendant's taking a deadly weapon as part of the loot taken in the commission of a felony, without using or attempting to use it in the commission of the felony, authorizes the application of the enhancement provision of § 13A-5-6(a)(4).

In Ex parte McCree, 554 So.2d 336 (Ala. 1988), this Court stated:

"First, implicit in the language of § 13A-5-6(a)(5) — 'a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony' — is the requirement that the underlying felony for which the defendant is convicted have, as one of its necessary elements, the element of intentional criminal conduct.