R.L.G. v. State
[…] L.Rev. 157, 158.))” (additional citations omitted).

*358Huddleston v. State, 695 P.2d 8, 10-11 (Okla.Crim.App.1985). See also Jones v. State, 781 P.2d 326 (Okla.Crim.App.1989); and Drake v. State, 761 P.2d 879 (Okla.Crim.App.1988).”

707 So.2d at 661.

. The appellant was charged with first degree sodomy pursuant to § 13A-6-63 (a)(3), which provides, "A person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e, being 16 years old or older, engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is less than 12 years old.” “Deviate sexual intercourse” is defined as "[a]ny act of sexual gratification between persons not married to each other involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” § 13A-6-60(2).