[PUBLISH]
[…] without charge or included in the bill of a physician (or other
practitioner).
(4) Services and supplies must be of a type that are commonly
furnished in the office or clinic of a physician (or other practitioner).
(5) Services and supplies must be furnished under the direct
supervision of the physician (or other practitioner). The physician (or
other practitioner) directly supervising the auxiliary personnel need
not be the same physician (or other practitioner) upon whose
professional service the incident to service is based.
...
“Direct supervision,” as used in 42 CFR § 410.26, is defined by reference to 42 CFR §
410.32(b)(3)(ii), a provision that, since 1998, states:
Direct supervision in the office setting means the physician must be
present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish
assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure.
It does not mean that the physician must be present in the room when
the procedure is performed.
5
practitioner services under the physician assistant’s or nurse practitioner’s own
UPIN. Billing Medicare in this second way indicates that the physician assistant or
nurse practitioner has performed the service under some level of supervision by a