United States v. Aseracare, Inc.
[…] reflect the patient’s individual clinical circumstances and cannot contain check boxes or standard language used for all patients.” 42 C.F.R. 29 Case: 16-13004 Date Filed: 09/09/2019 Page: 30 of 57 § 418.22(b)(3)(iv).7 And third, in deciding whether to certify a patient as terminally ill, a physician is obligated to consider several factors: the patient’s primary terminal condition and related diagnoses; current subjective and objective medical findings; current medication and treatment orders; and information about the medical management of any conditions unrelated to the terminal illness. 42 C.F.R. § 418.102(b); 42 C.F.R. § 418.25(b) (establishing that, “[i]n reaching a decision to certify that the patient is terminally ill, the hospice medical direct must consider at least” the diagnosis of the patient, other health conditions, and “[c]urrent clinically relevant information supporting all diagnoses”). See also 78 Fed.