United States v. Aseracare, Inc.
[…] See also 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(a)(1) (stating “general rule” that hospice provider “must obtain written certification of terminal illness” for each claimed period of care). The regulations go on to identify several requirements for the submission of claims. First, and most significant to this appeal, “[c]linical information and other documentation that support the medical prognosis must accompany the certification and must be filed in the medical record with the written certification.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(b)(2). Second, the certifying physician must include with the certification “a brief narrative explanation of the clinical findings that supports a life expectancy of 6 months or less.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(b)(3). This narrative explanation “must reflect the patient’s individual clinical circumstances and cannot contain check boxes or standard language used for all patients.” 42 C.F.R. 29 Case: 16-13004 Date Filed: 09/09/2019 Page: 30 of 57 § 418.22(b)(3)(iv).7 And third, in deciding whether to certify a patient as terminally ill, a physician is obligated to consider several factors: the patient’s primary terminal condition and related diagnoses; current subjective