MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Therefore’, because the court has realized its mistake, the court has GRANTED AseraCare’s oral motion for a new trial. See 10/13/15 Hrg. Tr. At 7304-05, 7313. This Memorandum Opinion outlines the reasons for that decision and charts a course of action that will move this case forward expeditiously, pragmatically, and correctly.
I. Background
This case has always been about whether AseraCare submitted false claims to Medicare by certifying patients as eligible for hospice who did not have-a prognosis of “a life expectancy of 6 months or less if the terminal illness runs its normal course.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(b)(1) (emphasis added). Both the initial and subséquent certifications of terminal illness are “based on the physician’s or medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the patient’s illness.” Id. at § 418.22(b) (emphasis added).