Victoria Druding v. Care Alternatives
[…] Id. § 1395x(dd)(3)(A) (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 418.3. Regulations promulgated by the Secretary add another requirement. See 42 C.F.R. § 418.20. The regulations provide that, “[i]n order to be eligible to elect hospice care under Medicare, an individual must be . . . (b) Certified as being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22.” Id. Section 418.22, in turn, imposes certain obligations on hospices regarding the timing, content, and source of a certification, in addition to a maintenance-of-records requirement.